ACCESS BROADWAY SYRACUSE

We attended our final season 4 regional competition with Access Broadway in Syracuse. It was an awesome weekend and our dancers proved once again to be an unstoppable team!

Best Dance School Winners 

BROADWAY STAR WINNERS (HIGHEST SCORING IN DIVISION)

Debut Level
Junior Broadway Star - Addison Salomon
Young Teen Broadway Star - Camdyn McNeill
Teen Broadway Star - Madison Curcie
Senior Broadway Star - Gabrielle Anagnostopoulos
Teen Group Broadway Star - Saturn
Choreography Broadway Star - Saturn

Diva Level
Junior Broadway Star - Delaney Connelly
Young Teen Broadway Star - Cali Pierce
Teen Broadway Star - Taylor Griffin
Teen Duo Broadway Star - The Crumbling
Teen Group Broadway Star - The Strongest of the Strange
Teen Production Broadway Star - Out of Time
Choreography Broadway Star - The Strongest of the Strange

All Star Dancer Titles
Junior - Delaney Connelly
Teen - Cali Pierce

Amazing job and fantastic regional season to our team!! Next up NATIONALS!!

 

Dancers Inc Syracuse

ADDC attended the Dancers Inc Syracuse Regional this past weekend! It was a great weekend with lots of big accomplishments! Here's how we did! We are so proud!

 

IMG_4797.JPG

Top Studio Winners 

Overall Technique Winners for Under 12

Overall Technique Winners for  Over 13

Encore Award - "On The Fence"
 

Regional Champion Title Winners: 
Alyssa Dubois, Amber Lathrop, Libby Patterson, Ashley Goldberg, Riley Miller, Khenzington Setrella, and Riley Kreis

The Relativity School $1000 Scholarship Recipients:
Taylor Griffin and Cali Pierce

1st Place Overall Advanced Petite Solo: Khenzington Setrella
1st Place Overall Advanced Mini Solo: Riley Kreis
1st Place Overall Intermediate Senior Solo: Amber Lathop
1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Duo: The Crumbling
1st Place Overall Advanced Junior Duo: Twins
1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Small Group: I Surrender
1st Place Overall Advanced Teen Line: On The Fence
1st Place Overall Intermediate Teen Large Group: Saturn
1st Place Overall Advanced Junior Line: Out of Time
1st Place Overall Advanced Junior Large Group: The Art of Strategy
1st Place Overall Advanced Petite Large Group: La Fiesta
1st Place Overall Advanced Petite Small Group: Lost Boy


 

Dancexplosion Watertown 2017

ADDC kicked off Season 4 at our favorite competition DANCEXPLOSION in Watertown NY. It was a long, hectic, amazing weekend and we loved every second! Heres our highlights!!

13 AND OVER XCALIBUR AWARD WINNERS 

                                                              

                                                              

Autumn Leaves

 

 

UNDER 12 XCALIBUR AWARD WINNER

                                                                       

                                                                       

La Fiesta

 

 

13 AND OVER INTERMEDIATE XCALIBUR WINNERS

                                                                 

                                                                 

Saturn

 

 

13 AND OVER ADVANCED CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER 

ATHENA

13 AND OVER INTERMEDIATE CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER

Saturn
 

 

 

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL MINI SOLOIST AND
MISS MINI DANCEXPLOSION
 RILEY KREIS


1ST PLACE OVERALL PETITE SOLOIST AND
MISS PETITE DANCEXPLOSION  DELANEY CONNELLY

 

 

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-03-12 at 6.41.34 PM.png

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR MALE SOLOIST AND
MR JR DANCEXPLOSION

RILEY MILLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL INTERMEDIATE TEEN SOLOIST
 

MADISON CURCIE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-03-12 at 6.43.48 PM.png

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL TEEN SOLOIST AND MISS TEEN DANCEXPLOSION
LIBBY PATTERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL PETITE DUO
SINGLE LADIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL JUNIOR DUO


THE STATUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST PLACE OVERALL
TEEN DUO

THE CRUMBLING

2015-2016 ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Artistic Designs Dance Company had a very successful 3rd season. Below are some of the highlights of our accomplishments.

Dancexplosion National Finals - Lake George NY

National Dancexplosion Xcaliber Under 12 Winners  "Bathing Beauties"

National Dancexplosion Overall Technical Excellence Winners

National Little Miss Dancexplosion                             Delaney Connelly

National Junior Miss DanceXplosion                              Libby Patterson

National Junior mr. Dancexplosion
riley Miller

National Dancexplosion Entertainment Award              "World On Fire"        

 

2015-2016 Regional Season Highlights

StarQuest - Junior Apogee Award (highest score)

"The Station"

StarQuest - Senior Apogee Award (highest score)

"Life"

StarQuest -Choreography Award Winners

 

Access Broadway - Best Dance School Winners

Access Broadway - Best Choreography Winners

 

Dancexplosion - junior xcalibur winners - "SHE"

dancexplosion - senior Xcaliber winners - "World On Fire"

DANCEXPLOSION - JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE xCALIBER WINNERS - "TALK ABOUT LOVE"

 

Dancers Inc - Top studio winners

Dancers Inc - Top Choreograph - "the station"

Dancers INC - Most Entertaining - "Life"

 

Bravo - Standing Ovation Award - "If I Had A Boat"

 

2015-2016 Regional Title Winners

Cali Pierce - Junior Miss BravO! Syracuse, Junior Miss Access Broadway Syracuse

Isabelle Borell - Teen Miss Dance Explosion Watertown, Access Broadway Syracuse Broadway Audition Winner

Libby Patterson - Teen Miss BravO! Syracuse, Dancers Inc Syracuse Regional Junior Champion

Delaney Connelly - Little Miss BravO! Syracuse, Little Miss Dancexplosion Watertown, Dancers Inc Syracuse Regional Little Miss Champion, Little Miss StarQuest Syracuse, 

Grace Pinkowski - Senior Miss BravO! Syracuse, Senior Miss Dancexplosion Liverpool, Dancers Inc Syracuse Regional Senior Champion, Senior Miss StarQuest Syracuse

Taylor Griffin - Teen Miss Dancexplosion Liverpool

Shannon Bucher - Dancers Inc Syracuse Teen Regional Miss Champion

Lauren Milewski - Dancers Inc Intermediate Junior Miss Champion

Khenzinton Setrella - Little MissAccess Broadway Syracuse, Dancers Inc Petite Syracuse Regional Miss Champion 

Zerehia Courtney - Dancers Inc Syracuse Intermediate Petites Miss Regional Champion

Brittany Wood - Access Broadway Syracuse Broadway Audition Winner

Riley Miller - Junior Mr. Starquest Syracuse

 

 

 

 

 

Dancexplosion Liverpool - May 30 2015

The ADDC Competition Company attended their final regional competition at Dancexplosion Liverpool! We had a fantastic time with lots personal best performances for all of our routines! We are so excited to gear up for nationals and take Wildwood NJ by storm! Here is how we fared this weekend!

 

Xtreme Xcalibur Winners 

Phases of the Moon!!!! 

 

ARTISTIC DESIGNS DANCE COMPANY: RECIPIENT OF  THE OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY AWARD


Judges Special Awards 

Broadway Bound Award - Gabi Patterson
Slick With It Award - "The Fresh Prince of Bel Air"
Total Control Award - "We Don't Eat"
The It Factor Award - Grace Pinkowski


Petite Rising Star Overall Solos

1st Place - Zerahia Courtney - "Hound Dog"
2nd Place - Khenzington Setrella - "Them There Eyes"
3rd Place - Gabi Patterson - "Ring Them Bells"

Petite Rising Star Overall Duos

2nd Place - "Polka Dot Bikini"
3rd Place - "Woman Be Wise"

Junior Xcelerated Overall Solos

1st Place - Gabby Anagnostopoulos - "Americano"
3rd Place - Allison Anagnostopoulos - "I'm A Woman"
6th Place - Lauren Milewski - "Glitter In The Air"

Teen Xcelerated Overall Solos 

1st Place - Jennah Ferrari - "Pearls"
4th Place - Ally Dubois - "Mercury"

Teen Xcelerated Overall Duos

1st Place - "Back to the River"
2nd Place - "Black and Gold"

Little Xtreme Overall Solos

1st Place and Little Miss Dancexplosion - Jessica Doty - "Glamorous Life"
2nd Place - Jillian Coppernoll - "Straighten Up and Fly Right"

Junior Xtreme Overall Solos

8th Place - Libby Patterson - "Over the Wall"

Junior Xtreme Male Overall Solos

1st Place and Junior Mr Dancexplosion - Jasen Wagner - "Uptown Funk"

Junior Xtreme Overall Duo

5th Place - Aint No Sunshine

Junior Xtreme Overall Small Group

1st Place - Phases of the Moon
7th Place - Jubel

Teen Xtreme Overall Solo

5th Place - Shannon Bucher - "Wicked Game"

Teen Xtreme Overall Duo

1st Place - We Don't Eat
2nd Place - Black Swan
4th Place - Head of Medusa

Teen Xtreme Overall Small Group

1st Place - Depths of Eden 
3rd Place - Marathon

Senior Xtreme Overall Senior Solo 

8th Place - Grace Pinkowski - "The Perfect Lie"

Senior Xtreme Overall Duo

2nd Place - The Fresh Prince of Bel Air







Dancexplosion! (Watertown NY)

     

 

 

 

The ADDC Competition Company attended Dancexplosion regionals in Watertown NY through the weekend of March 6-8! The competition was huge, hosting two stages with almost 900 routines competing! ADDC walked away with some of the top honors of the weekend! We are so incredibly proud of everyone who competed with such professionalism, artistry, and excitement! Here is the rundown of how we did!

12 And Under XTreme (advanced)  Xcalibur Award Winners!!!

AWAKE MY SOUL

                                                                 Awake My Soul

                                                                 Awake My Soul

12 and Under Xcelerated (intermediate) Xcalubur Award!!

 

THE ROAD NOT TAKEN

                                                             The Road Not Taken

                                                             The Road Not Taken

12 and Under Xtreme Choreographer of the Year: Jolene Indolfi for Awake My Soul

12 and Under Xcelerated Choreographer of the Year: Mikey Perkins for The Road Not Taken

Overall Excellence in Lyrical and Contemporary Technique awarded to ADDC

Judges Awards:

"Legs for Days" - Everybody Wants to Rule the World - Jennah Ferrari

"Excellent Musicality" - Read All About It - Alyssa Forte

"Elegance Award" - Vienna - Alssa Forte

"Great Concept and Costume" - Phases of the Moon 

"Seemless Performance" - We Don't Eat - Alyssa Forte and Isabelle Borell

"Captivating Performance" - Dead Flowers - Sophia Recuparo

"Excellence in Concept and Choreography" - Depths of Eden 

"Star Quality" - Evil Gal - Delaney Connelly

"Miss Sassafras Award" - I'm a Woman" - Allison Anagnostopoulos

"Picturesque" - No Time - Isabelle Borell and Libby Patterson

"Future Stars" - Fly Me To The Moon

"Picture Perfect" - Dead In The Water

"Perfect Combination of Chaos and Cleanliness" - Wall Street

"Captivating Creation" - Depths of Eden

 

Overall Rising Star Awards 

Petite Solo:
7th Place - Them There Eyes - Khenzington Setrella

Junior Solo:
6th Place - I'm A Woman - Allison Anangnostopoulos

Junior Duo/Trio:
9th Place - Woman Be Wise - Allison Anagnostopoulos and Gabi Patterson

Overall  Xcelerated Awards:

Petite Small Group:
1st Place - Fly Me To The Moon
2nd Place - My Favorite Things

Petite Large Groups:
2nd Place - Naughty

Junior Small Groups:
1st Place - The Road Not Taken
3rd Place - Dead In the Water
4th Place - Quiet Darkness

Junior Large Groups:
2nd Place - Wall Street
6th Place - Bey-ology

Petite Solo:
3rd Place - Glamorous Life - Jessica Doty

Junior Solo: 
1st Place - Dead Flowers - Sophia Recuparo
4th Place - Feeling of Being - Gabby Anagnostopoulos
7th Place - 14 G - Lauren Milewski

Teen Solo
3rd place - Pearls - Jennah Ferrari
6th place - Everybody Wants to Rule the World - Jennah Ferrari
8th place - Coming Home - Ally Dubois

Teen Duo/Trio
3rd place - Back to the River - Jennah Ferrari and Ally Dubois
4th place - Black and Gold - Nikki Meaker, Amber Lathrop, and Kyra Hanus

 

Overall Xtreme Awards:

Petite Small Group:
1st Place -  Vulie

Petite Solo:
1st Place and Little Miss Dancexplosion - Evil Gal - Delaney Connelly
5th Place - Straighten Up and Fly Right - Jillian Coppernoll
 

Junior Small Group:
1st Place - Awake My Soul
3rd Place - Phases of the Moon
4th Place - Jubel

Junior Solo:
1st Place and Junior Miss Dancexplosion - Neglected Space - Isabelle Borell
3rd Place - Over the Wall - Libby Patterson

Junior Duo/Trio:
1st Place - No Time - Libby Patterson and Isabelle Borell
2nd Place - Lemonade - Libby Patterson and Isabelle Borell
3rd Place - Ain't No Sunshine - Sophia Recuparo and Shannon Bucher

Teen Small Group:
3rd Place - Marathon
4th Place - Depths of Eden
5th Place - Shot Me Down
6th Place - Coven

Teen Solo:
6th Place - Wicked Game - Shannon Bucher

Teen Duo/Trio
2nd Place - We Don't Eat - Alyssa Forte and Isabelle Borell

Senior Solo:
8th Place - Vienna - Alyssa Forte